?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tattoo #7

My first moderately large tattoo.

I desperately wanted new ink, not only for the experience of having new ink, but because I've had a rough month or so of work (on fucking summer break, no less), and kinda wanted to feel a different kind of pain for a bit, to be honest. Let's some of the tension out without resorting to my early stages of depression again (I used to be a cutter - tattoos are much more worthy of that pain than scars, I've found, and more fun to talk about).

I couldn't come up with a really good one, but I knew I wanted my first big one; I wanted to start a sleeve. I've been working double at work for the summer, so I could finally afford it. But what to get? I thought about some of the fandoms I'm into right now, or some fun things I like, but nothing really stuck out as permanent, until I just thought about my biggest hobby - Facebook. I'd say about 90% of the people I talk to, 90% of my best friends, who I only get to talk with on Facebook... came from Warren Ellis's Whitechapel forums. And I never would have met them if I hadn't seen a beautiful promo poster for a new (and amazing) web comic called FreakAngels.

I knew what I wanted on my arm.



I made the appointment on a Friday, for the following Friday. It had to be on a Friday. Every week, six new pages of FreakAngels were delivered to us on a Friday at Noon. FreakAngels Friday.

My excitement grew over the weekend, and when the time finally came, I got nervous. My last tattoo (Spider Jerusalem's Spider - also by Warren Ellis) was completely painless, despite being on my head (word of warning, I've heard the head is extremely painful, but every body's different, evidently), and the previous tattoo date was also barely felt. It's been a LONG time since I really felt real tattoo pain, and my inner arm is pretty sensitive to begin with, so I knew I'd be in for a real hard time.


The last time you'll see this (I guess, unless if you look at my other arm in a mirror, hahaha).

(all of these images can be seen a lot closer if you click on 'em, by the way - and if you zoom, you can see my blood seeping out of spots!)

The stencil image looked pretty sweet! My original plan was to have it lighter than this, but seeing this stamp made me want it a little darker. I also really liked the stamp look, but I knew that wouldn't be a good-looking thing in actual tattoo form, so I stuck with my solid colour plan.


YEP. THAT OUTLINE IS FUCKING PAINFUL. YEEEEPPPPP.
I didn't want an outline in black, but my guy convinced me it was for the best, because just colour fill would feather out too much and I'd lose the details. Eh, okay (that's actually what helped me decide on the darker shade first).


Here's the finished outline, and most of the stencil stamp has been wiped away - NOW it's at the colour I originally wanted, and it looked good with the black outline. Daaaamn.


I tried to get a really impressive pool of blood on one of the wings, but he wiped before I got my shot.


And here's the finished piece!


And a further shot of it on my whole arm.

And let's see if this works... video!

A video posted by Fawndolyn (@fawndolyn) on



(well, I guess the video doesn't work, but you can still click)

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
aphroditemf
Aug. 24th, 2015 02:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, it's adorable! I love it!
diello
Aug. 25th, 2015 01:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's not adorable at the moment - I forgot how gross the scab gets, hahaha!
thistle_chaser
Aug. 24th, 2015 05:54 pm (UTC)
Wow! Congrats on your new ink! It looks great on your arm. :)
diello
Aug. 25th, 2015 01:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
froodle
Aug. 24th, 2015 07:37 pm (UTC)
so I scrolled past this on my fkist and was all, oh, pretty tattoo, never head of that thing it references tho, and then I clicked the link and oh, the art is so lovely! I need to set aside a few hours to get really into it, but omg thank you for sharing!
diello
Aug. 25th, 2015 01:38 pm (UTC)
It's really an incredible story. And there's 6 pages to every episode :)
Every week, I talked about these characters like they were real people. I hadn't done anything like that in a fandom since I was in high school!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )