?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Let's Get Jacked!

I got this in the mail today. Sounds clever. Sounds like I should lace my steering wheel, inside door handle, and shift with barbed wire.

A message from the Rochester Police Dept regarding recent car jacking incidents in Rochester:

You unlock your car in the parking lot, get inside and start the engine. Then you look into the rearview mirror and notice a piece of paper stuck to the rear window blocking your view. So you shift into PARK, unlock your doors and jump out to remove whatever is obstructing your view. But when you reach the back of your car a car-jacker appears out of nowhere, jumps into your car and takes off! And guess what ladies? I bet your purse is still in the car.

BE AWARE OF THIS NEW SCHEME THAT IS NOW BEING USED.

Just drive away and remove the paper stuck to your window later. I hope you will forward this to friends and family... especially to women! A purse contains all of your identification, and you certainly do NOT want someone getting your home address. They already HAVE your keys!


But I don't think it's that new.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
captkatsparrow
Feb. 19th, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is clever. How about you just slip a Rape-x in your hooch and take the damn keys out of the ignition, stupid? *not aimed at you, of course my dear cap'n*

On an unrelated note, what is your icon referencing? All I see is Alan Rickman, some words I can't place, and some chick who doesn't look familiar.

*humps Alan Rickman*
diello
Feb. 20th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
*gasp!*
It's Rachael Hurd-Wood (remember her when she played wendy? she totally grew into those teeth)!
The text says "I dreamed you were dead" and it's from the movie Perfume, which is just as good a movie as it is a book. I totally recommend it. I heart Alan and Rachael (cuz in that movie, she looks just the way I imagined a teenage Lily Evans ;)
captkatsparrow
Feb. 20th, 2008 03:30 am (UTC)
Oh. Lawd. Snape/Lily OTP ;_;
diello
Feb. 20th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
So fucking hearting it.
But Alan and Rachael are father/daughter in Perfume. But they're still hotties!
captkatsparrow
Feb. 20th, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
D:!

I'd tap that if he was my dad too.
diello
Feb. 20th, 2008 06:05 am (UTC)
Shit yeah! I'd also tap Jason Isaacs ;)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )